Accessibility View Close toolbar

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ARAGON CHIROPRACTIC, P.C.
150 S Camino Seco #121A
Tucson, AZ 85710
(520) 290-8892 

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED
AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. 
PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.  It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information.  "Protected health information" is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Uses and Disclosures of Protected health Information
Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of Aragon Chiropractic, P.C., and any other use required by law.

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services.  This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party.  For example, Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you.  For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services.  For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician's practice.  These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.  For example, Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office.  In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign our name and indicate your physician.  We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you.  We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment.

Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization.  These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and Nations Security: Workers Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with requirements of Section 164.500.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

Your Rights
Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to requested a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment of healthcare operations.  You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members of friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices.  Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.

Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request.  If physician believes it is in your best interest permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted.  You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes.  You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

Complaints
You may complain to Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by Aragon Chiropractic, P.C. To file a complaint with our practice, contact Aragon Chiropractic Privacy Officer at (520) 290-8892.  All complaints must be submitted in writing.
 
We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.  If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at Aragon Chiropractic, P.C.
(520) 290-8892.

I acknowledge I have received a copy of this office's Notice of Privacy Practices.

Printed Name: __________________________________________________ Signature: _______________________________________ Date: _________________

Dependents: ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                   ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                   ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sign up using the form or call 520-290-8892 to make your appointment.

Office Hours

Our Regular Schedule

Monday:

9:00am-12:00pm

2:00pm-6:00pm

Tuesday:

10:00am-12:00am

2:00pm-6:00pm

Wednesday:

Closed

Closed

Thursday:

9:00am-12:00pm

2:00pm-6:00pm

Friday:

Closed

Closed

Saturday:

Closed

Closed

Sunday:

Closed

Closed

Location

Find us on the map

Testimonials

Reviews By Our Satisfied Patients

  • "I’ve been going to dr Aragon for about a year now but I started feeling the benefits just after the first few visits. My back pain was causing me discomfort 100% of the time, but now I feel back to normal thanks to my monthly sessions."
    Ruben P.
  • "Being plagued with back pain and feeling like I couldn’t do anything anymore, my friend told me about Dr. Aragon. He helped me pin point the problem and started adjusting me correctly after a couple of chiropractors couldn’t figure it out. Now I’m back to strength training again all thanks to Dr.Aragon."
    Adam C.

Featured Articles

Read about interesting topics

  • Dynamic Warm-ups

    In a common occurrence, you bend over to pick up the pencil you inadvertently dropped on the floor. Or you bend over to pick up the soap bar that has slipped through your fingers in the shower. Or you bend over to lift a bag of groceries out of your automobile trunk. These are all daily events. But on ...

    Read More
  • Smart Shoulders

    Our shoulder joints have the greatest range of motion of any of the musculoskeletal joints in our bodies. The shoulder joint is really two joints, the glenohumeral joint between the arm bone (humerus) and the shoulder blade (scapula) and the acromioclavicular joint between the acromion (a bony projection off the scapula) and the collarbone (clavicle). The glenohumeral joint is a ball-and-socket joint and the acromioclavicular joint is a gliding joint. ...

    Read More
  • A Book and Its Cover

    A book cover may not necessarily tell the whole story and may not accurately portray the nature of the contents within. Publishing companies pay high salaries to their marketing staff to create cover copy that will entice prospective buyers to make a purchase. But many times the book itself does not ...

    Read More
  • When Your Spine Is In Line

    Good spinal alignment means good biomechanical health. Essentially, your spine is the biomechanical center of your body. Your legs are connected to your spine via two large and strong pelvic bones. Your arms are connected to your spine via your shoulder blades, ribs, and numerous strong muscles and ligaments. ...

    Read More
  • An Apple a Day . . .

    What is so good about an apple? Is it the color, ranging from ruby red to pale pink? Is it the crunch? The sweetness? Or is it, instead, a combination of all of these qualities, plus the natural goodness derived from the apple's secret ingredients — phytonutrients? If this were a multiple choice quiz, the answer would be "all of the above". Importantly, in addition to possessing numerous appealing physical qualities, apples contain an abundance of health-promoting biochemicals known as phytonutrients.1,2 These specific organic molecules are derived not only from apples but many other fresh fruits and vegetables, and help power the immune system, protect against cancer, maintain healthy eyes, and assist cells in clearing out metabolic waste products such as free radicals. ...

    Read More
  • Standing Tall

    Young peoples' bones stop growing by approximately age 20, somewhat earlier in women and somewhat later in men. Long bone growth, that is, in the arm, forearm, thigh, and leg, ceases later and smaller bone growth, that is, in the hands, feet, and spine, ceases earlier. In essence, you're as tall as you're ...

    Read More
  • Spring Forth!

    Spring is arriving. The days are getting longer, the air is fresher, and the sunlight is brighter. Flowers and bushes are beginning to bloom. Tree sap is running and there are new baby animals in the world. In short, the world is being renewed and, if we choose to, we too can actively participate in ...

    Read More
  • Chiropractic Care for the Young and the Young at Heart

    Children and adults are the same but different. Most kids want to play all the time, but they also are required to go to school. Most adults would prefer to play all the time – relax, go to the gym, read a book, watch TV, or get together with friends – but most adults need to go to work at least ...

    Read More
  • Care of Concussions

    Concussions are becoming increasingly common, especially among school-age athletes. It has been estimated that there are up to 3.8 million sports-related concussions in the United States each year. Concussions are problematic as, by definition, a concussive injury involves some degree of trauma to the ...

    Read More
  • Ice Capades

    In the depths of winter, adults, as well as children, exert themselves to engage in enjoyable outdoor activities that will keep them warm and provide both excitement and entertainment. Cross-country skiing, downhill skiing, sledding, ice hockey, figure skating, and speed skating all have their enthusiasts. Many ...

    Read More

Newsletter Sign Up